Senate Representation

Elected-at-Large Faculty Representatives (16)

Name & Department Term End
Kean Birch, Department of Social Science June 30, 2018
Ricardo Grinspun, Department of Economics June 30, 2018
Kym Bird, Department of Humanities June 30, 2018
Leslie Sanders, Department of Humanities June 30, 2018
George Georgopoulos, Department of Economics June 30, 2019
Carl Ehrlich, Department of Humanities June 30, 2019
Robert Kenedy, Department of Sociology June 30, 2019
Merouan Mekouar, Department of Social Science June 30, 2019
Antonio Ricci, Department of Languages, Literatures and Linguistics June 30, 2019
Kelly Thomson, School of Administrative Studies June 30, 2019
Gail Vanstone, Department of Humanities June 30, 2019
Andrea Medovarski-Department of Humanities June 30, 2020
Joanne Magee, School of Administrative Studies June 30, 2020
Ruth Koleszar-Green, School of Social Work June 30, 2020
Julie Allen - Contract Faculty Member June 30, 2018
Sirvan Karimi - Contract Faculty Member June 30, 2018

Student Representatives (6)

Name Term End
Antonnia Kiana Blake June 30, 2018
Tawfic Amandi June 30, 2018
Ajay Rakhra June 30, 2018
Maria-Palma Zito June 30, 2018
Cory Chad Clinton Lewis June 30, 2018
Noorpreet Dhillon June 30, 2018

Faculty Designated Members (22) - School and Department Chairs/Directors (21) & Dean (1)

Ananya Mukherjee-Reed, Dean
Adriano Solis, School of Administrative Studies
Albert Schrauwers, Department of Anthropology
David Skinner, Department of Communication Studies
Ida Ferrara, Department of Economics
Heather Campbell, Department of English
Merle Jacobs, Department of Equity Studies
TBD, Department of French Studies
Joseph Mensah, Department of Geography
Thabit Abdullah, Department of History
Andrea Davis, Department of Humanities
David Doorey, School of Human Resource Management
Sotirios Liaskos, School of Information Technology
Roberta Iannacito-Provenzano, Department of Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
Muhammad Ali Khalidi, Department of Philosophy
David Mutimer, Department of Political Science
Alena Kimakova, School of Public Policy and Administration
Amanda Glasbeek, Department of Social Science
Andrea Daley, School of Social Work
Leslie Wood, Department of Sociology
Kim Michasiw, Department of Writing
Jacinthe Michaud, School of Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies

Faculty Based Representatives on Senate Committees

Name & Department Term End
APPRC: Joanne Magee, School of Administrative Studies June 30, 2020
Executive: Carl Ehrlich, Department of Humanities June 30, 2019
Honorary Degrees: Caroline Hossein, Department of Social Science June 30, 2018