Senate Representation

Elected-at-Large Faculty Representatives (16)

Name & Department Term End
George Georgopoulos, Department of Economics June 30, 2019
Carl Ehrlich, Department of History June 30, 2019
Robert Kenedy, Department of Sociology June 30, 2019
Merouan Mekouar, Department of Social Science June 30, 2019
Antonio Ricci, Department of Languages, Literatures and Linguistics June 30, 2019
Kelly Thomson, School of Administrative Studies June 30, 2019
Gail Vanstone, Department of Humanities June 30, 2019
Andrea Medovarski-Department of Humanities June 30, 2020
Joanne Magee, School of Administrative Studies June 30, 2020
Ruth Koleszar-Green, School of Social Work June 30, 2020
Leslie Sanders, Writing Department June 30, 2021
Ricardo Grinspun, Department of Economics June 30, 2021
Richard Wellen, Department of Social Science June 30, 2021
Markus Reisenleitner, Department of Humanities June 30, 2021
Contract Faculty Member June 30, 2019
Contract Faculty Member June 30, 2019

Student Representatives (6)

Name Term End
Aqsa Khalil June 30, 2019
Michelle Cobblah June 30, 2019
Keith Davis June 30, 2019
Amanat Khullar June 30, 2019
Cory Lewis June 30, 2019
Naemat Khurana June 30, 2019

Faculty Designated Members (22) - School and Department Chairs/Directors (21) & Dean (1)

Ananya Mukherjee-Reed, Dean
Adriano Solis, School of Administrative Studies
TBD, Department of Anthropology
Anne MacLennan, Department of Communication Studies
Ida Ferrara, Department of Economics
Lily Cho, Department of English
Bonita Lawrence, Department of Equity Studies
Christiane Dumont, Department of French Studies
TBD, School of Gender, Sexuality, and Women's Studies
Joseph Mensah, Department of Geography
Thabit Abdullah, Department of History
Andrea Davis, Department of Humanities
David Doorey, School of Human Resource Management
Sotirios Liaskos, School of Information Technology
TBD, Department of Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics
TBD, Department of Philosophy
David Mutimer, Department of Politics
Alena Kimakova, School of Public Policy and Administration
Amanda Glasbeek, Department of Social Science
TBD, School of Social Work
Leslie Wood, Department of Sociology
Kim Michasiw, Department of Writing

Faculty Based Representatives on Senate Committees

Name & Department Term End
APPRC: Joanne Magee, School of Administrative Studies June 30, 2020
Executive: Carl Ehrlich, Department of History June 30, 2019
Honorary Degrees: Laura Kwak, Department of Social Science June 30, 2021